Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium velutinum var. velutinum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Cerastium velutinum Raf. var. velutinum
Common Name:large field chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium velutinum Raf. var. velutinum - large field chickweed

Citation

Citation Cerastium velutinum Raf. var. velutinum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium velutinum var. velutinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.B. Reich s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cerastium arvense var. villosum Cerastium arvense L. var. villosum Hollick & Britton