Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium strictum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Cerastium strictum L.
Common Name:American field chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium strictum L. - American field chickweed

Citation

Citation Cerastium strictum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium strictum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18179a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium strictum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25476 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cerastium arvense ssp. strictum Cerastium arvense L. ssp. strictum (L.) Gaudin