Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cephalaria gigantea

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Cephalaria gigantea (Ledeb.) Bobrov
Common Name:giant scabious
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Cephalaria
Species Cephalaria gigantea (Ledeb.) Bobrov - giant scabious

Citation

Citation Cephalaria gigantea (Ledeb.) Bobrov
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cephalaria gigantea
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1464 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.