Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cenchrus spinifex

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cenchrus spinifex Cav.
Common Name:coastal sandbur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus spinifex Cav. - coastal sandbur

Citation

Citation Cenchrus spinifex Cav.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus spinifex
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus spinifex
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 622 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.