Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Celtis pumila

Family:Cannabaceae
Species:Celtis pumila Pursh
Common Name:dwarf hackberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyCannabaceae
Genus Celtis
Species Celtis pumila Pursh - dwarf hackberry

Citation

Citation Celtis pumila Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Schuyler2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Celtis pumila
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Goldman 4026 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Celtis occidentalis var. pumila Celtis occidentalis L. var. pumila (Pursh) A. Gray   
Celtis tenuifolia Celtis tenuifolia Nutt.