Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Celosia cristata

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Celosia cristata L.
Common Name:fasciated cockscomb
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Celosia
Species Celosia cristata L. - fasciated cockscomb

Citation

Citation Celosia cristata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Celosia cristata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18318 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.