Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Celosia argentea

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Celosia argentea L.
Common Name:silver cockscomb
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Celosia
Species Celosia argentea L. - silver cockscomb

Citation

Citation Celosia argentea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Celosia argentea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15453 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.