Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Castanea crenata

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Castanea crenata Siebold & Zucc.
Common Name:Japanese chestnut
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Castanea
Species Castanea crenata Siebold & Zucc. - Japanese chestnut

Citation

Citation Castanea crenata Siebold & Zucc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk2007 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Castanea crenata
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Jordan s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.