Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex comosa × C. hystericina

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex comosa × C. hystericina
Common Name:hybrid sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex comosa × C. hystericina - hybrid sedge

Citation

Citation Carex comosa × C. hystericina
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex comosa × C. hystericina
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.F. Lucy 1113 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex comosa × C. hystericina
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 3649 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex comosa × C. hystericina
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 3650 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.