Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex albicans × C. umbellata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex albicans × C. umbellata
Common Name:hybrid sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex albicans × C. umbellata - hybrid sedge

Citation

Citation Carex albicans × C. umbellata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albicans × C. umbellata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1528 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.