Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carduus pycnocephalus ssp. pycnocephalus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Carduus pycnocephalus L. ssp. pycnocephalus
Common Name:Italian thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Carduus
Species Carduus pycnocephalus L. ssp. pycnocephalus - Italian thistle

Citation

Citation Carduus pycnocephalus L. ssp. pycnocephalus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus pycnocephalus ssp. pycnocephalus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], terminus of 8th Ave., M. Ruger s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.