Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum edule

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf.
Common Name:mooseberry, squashberry
Habitat:Stream banks, wet bottomlands, and cool coniferous or coniferous-hardwood forests. Restricted to the coolest parts of NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. - mooseberry, squashberry

Citation

Citation Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1972 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1929 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00047801
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum edule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum edule
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3533 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   
Ulster1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum edule
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viburnum eradiatum Viburnum eradiatum (Oakes) House