Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bupleurum rotundifolium

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Bupleurum rotundifolium L.
Common Name:hare’s ear, thoroughwax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Bupleurum
Species Bupleurum rotundifolium L. - hare’s ear, thoroughwax

Citation

Citation Bupleurum rotundifolium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Bupleurum rotundifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York State], [Ontario Co.], G[orham], [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Bupleurum rotundifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Westchester, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.