Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Family:Pteridaceae
Species:Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Common Name:Venus’s hair fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPteridaceae
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum capillus-veneris L. - Venus’s hair fern

Citation

Citation Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1923 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Adiantum capillus-veneris
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Watkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.