Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium thunbergii

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium thunbergii Siebold ex Lindl. & Paxton
Common Name:dewdrop crane’s bill
Habitat:Disturbed weedy forests, garden beds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium thunbergii Siebold ex Lindl. & Paxton - dewdrop crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium thunbergii Siebold ex Lindl. & Paxton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium nepalense var. thunbergii
   
Bronx1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium thunbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9703
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium thunbergii
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9681
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium thunbergii
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium thunbergii
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium thunbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Tedesco 800 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam1999 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium thunbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Buck 36120 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Geranium nepalense var. thunbergii Geranium nepalense Sweet var. thunbergii (Siebold ex Lindl. & Paxton) Kudô