Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex secalina

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex secalina Willd. ex Wahlenb.
Common Name:rye-like sedge
Habitat:Mesic to wet-mesic, sometimes saline influenced, soils in disturbed often urban habitats. Cracks in pavement, salted roadsides, edges of parking lots, mowed fields, ball fields, and waste areas. Most robust when adjacent vegetation is sparse or absent.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Monocot
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:Werier and Naczi 2012

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex secalina Willd. ex Wahlenb. - rye-like sedge

Citation

Citation Carex secalina Willd. ex Wahlenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Bronx2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Bronx2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3562 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Putnam2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Putnam2003 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Putnam2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Putnam2004 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Putnam2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier
Queens2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Carex secalina
  1/18/2013 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.