Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum amarum ssp. amarulum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name:tall dune panic grass
Habitat:Maritime dunes, sandy maritime areas, and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This taxon is planted in natural dune habitats. It also is naturalizing.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong - tall dune panic grass

Citation

Citation Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Freckmann & Lelong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens2007 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum ssp. amarulum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3299 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum amarulum Panicum amarulum Hitchc. & Chase