Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix petiolaris × S. sericea

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix petiolaris × S. sericea
Common Name:hybrid willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix petiolaris × S. sericea - hybrid willow

Citation

Citation Salix petiolaris × S. sericea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1919 BH – BH 000 037 174
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris x S. sericea
  10/12/2011 - David Werier
Oswego1914 BH – BH 000 037 175
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris x S. sericea
  10/12/2011 - David Werier
Oswego1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris × S. sericea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 2086 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris × S. sericea
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.W. Large et al. 1109 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris × S. sericea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 18508 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1934 BH – BH 000 037 173
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris x S. sericea
  10/12/2011 - David Werier
Seneca1934 BH – BH 000 037 172
Herbarium Name Used: Salix petiolaris x S. sericea
  10/12/2011 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix ×subsericea Salix ×subsericea (Andersson) C.K. Schneid. misapplied