Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xyris bracteicaulis

Family:Xyridaceae
Species:Xyris bracteicaulis E.P. Bicknell ex L.M. Campb.
Common Name:bracted yellow-eyed grass
Habitat:Saturated peat in large coastal plain pond shore.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species was only recently described (in 2011) and currently is only known from the holotype which was collected in 1908.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, Endemic, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:Campbell 2011

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyXyridaceae
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris bracteicaulis E.P. Bicknell ex L.M. Campb. - bracted yellow-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Xyris bracteicaulis E.P. Bicknell ex L.M. Campb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris bracteicaulis
Holotype 10/10/2011 - David Werier (from Campbell 2011)
Suffolk1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris bracteicaulis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Lake Ronkonkoma, E.P. Bicknell 216 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.