Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix candida × S. eriocephala = S. ×rubella

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix candida × S. eriocephala = S. ×rubella Bebb ex C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:reddish willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Rowlee and Wiegand 1896

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix candida × S. eriocephala = S. ×rubella Bebb ex C.K. Schneid. - reddish willow

Citation

Citation Salix candida × S. eriocephala = S. ×rubella Bebb ex C.K. Schneid.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tioga1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix candida × S. eriocephala = S. ×rubella
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Tompkins Co.], Ithaca, W.W. Rowlee & K.M. Wiegand 28 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.