Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa pratensis L. ssp. angustifolia (L.) Lej.
Common Name:narrow-leaved Kentucky blue grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa pratensis L. ssp. angustifolia (L.) Lej. - narrow-leaved Kentucky blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa pratensis L. ssp. angustifolia (L.) Lej.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Cayuga1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Poa angustifolia Poa angustifolia L.