Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum tuckermanii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum tuckermanii Fernald
Common Name:Tuckerman’s witch grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum tuckermanii Fernald - Tuckerman’s witch grass

Citation

Citation Panicum tuckermanii Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
St. Lawrence2015 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum tuckermanii
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum tuckermanii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14143 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. var. tuckermanii (Fernald) Steyerm. & Schmoll