Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eremopyrum triticeum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eremopyrum triticeum (Gaertn.) Nevski
Common Name:annual wheat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eremopyrum
Species Eremopyrum triticeum (Gaertn.) Nevski - annual wheat grass

Citation

Citation Eremopyrum triticeum (Gaertn.) Nevski
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Eremopyrum triticeum
   
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eremopyrum triticeum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron prostratum Agropyron prostratum (Pall.) P. Beauv.   
Agropyron triticeum Agropyron triticeum Gaertn.