Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus glabriflorus var. australis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball var. australis (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) J.J.N. Campb.
Common Name:hairy southeastern wild rye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball var. australis (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) J.J.N. Campb. - hairy southeastern wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey ex L.H. Dewey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball var. australis (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) J.J.N. Campb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus glabriflorus var. australis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7829 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elymus australis Elymus australis Scribn. & C.R. Ball   
Elymus virginicus var. australis Elymus virginicus L. var. australis (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) Hitchc.