Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium microcarpon

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Mohlenbr.
Common Name:small-fruited rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Mohlenbr. - small-fruited rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Mohlenbr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1904 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium microcarpon
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 10873 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. microcarpon Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum microcarpon Panicum microcarpon Muhl. ex Elliott   
Panicum nitidum var. ramulosum Panicum nitidum Lam. var. ramulosum Torr.