Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbr.
Common Name:Mattamuskeet rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbr. - Mattamuskeet rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Mohlenbr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1903 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 10753 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. mattamuskeetense Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum clutei Panicum clutei Ashe   
Panicum mattamuskeetense Panicum mattamuskeetense Ashe   
Panicum mattamuskeetense var. clutei Panicum mattamuskeetense Ashe var. clutei (Nash) Fernald