Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium spretum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann
Common Name:distinct rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimen information that was provided simply as D. acuminatum or Panicum acuminatum are placed under D. lanuginosum since this is the most common species in the D. acuminatum complex in New York. These specimens need to be examined to determine their correct placement.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann - distinct rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00077812
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium spretum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00077813
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium spretum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00077811
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium spretum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium spretum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 2310 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. spretum Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. spretum (Schult.) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum spretum Panicum spretum Schult.