Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium lindheimeri

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould
Common Name:Lindheimer’s rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimen information that was provided simply as D. acuminatum or Panicum acuminatum are placed under D. lanuginosum since this is the most common species in the D. acuminatum complex in New York. These specimens need to be examined to determine their correct placement.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould - Lindheimer’s rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium lindheimeri
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21201 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00077584
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077594
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00077585
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077588
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077587
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00077586
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077590
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077593
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00077592
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077595
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00077591
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024636
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024635
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077589
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084193
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084249
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080647
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1960 BKL – BKL00080646
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1960 BKL – BKL00080649
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098306
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. lindheimeri Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. lindheimeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum lanuginosum var. lindheimeri Panicum lanuginosum Elliott var. lindheimeri (Nash) Fernald   
Panicum lindheimeri Panicum lindheimeri Nash