Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium implicatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium implicatum (Scribn.) Kerguélen
Common Name:long-hairy rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimen information that was provided simply as D. acuminatum or Panicum acuminatum are placed under D. lanuginosum since this is the most common species in the D. acuminatum complex in New York. These specimens need to be examined to determine their correct placement.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium implicatum (Scribn.) Kerguélen - long-hairy rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium implicatum (Scribn.) Kerguélen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium implicatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 11244 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium implicatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 1918 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. implicatum Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. implicatum (Scribn.) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum columbianum var. oricola Panicum columbianum Scribn. var. oricola (Hitchc. & Chase) Fernald   
Panicum implicatum Panicum implicatum Scribn.   
Panicum lanuginosum var. implicatum Panicum lanuginosum Elliott var. implicatum (Scribn.) Fernald   
Panicum oricola Panicum oricola Hitchc. & Chase