Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis canadensis var. macouniana

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. macouniana (Vasey) Stebbins
Common Name:Macoun’s bluejoint grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. macouniana (Vasey) Stebbins - Macoun’s bluejoint grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. macouniana (Vasey) Stebbins
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tioga1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis canadensis var. macouniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 1636 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.