Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. pseudothominei (P.M. Sm.) H. Scholz
Common Name:lesser soft brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimens of Bromus hordeaceus need to be determined to subspecies.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. pseudothominei (P.M. Sm.) H. Scholz - lesser soft brome

Citation

Citation Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. pseudothominei (P.M. Sm.) H. Scholz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1915 MOBarcode: MO-1950621
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei
Determined By: L.K. Anderton, 2005 1/15/2011 - Tropicos database
Tompkins1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1140 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.