Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus diffusissimus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus diffusissimus Buckley
Common Name:slim-fruited rush
Habitat:Freshwater marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Monocot
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:See Lamont and Young (2005) for details about the initial discovery of this species in New York in 2004. Earlier reports of this species from New York (e.g. McVaugh 1958) were likely erroneous (see Clemants 1990, Lamont and Young 2005).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, S1S3 (State Rank), CoC: 1
References:Lamont and Young 2005

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus diffusissimus Buckley - slim-fruited rush

Citation

Citation Juncus diffusissimus Buckley
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk2004 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus diffusissimus
  12/31/2005 - Lamont and Young 2005
Suffolk2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus diffusissimus
  12/31/2005 - Lamont and Young 2005
Suffolk2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus diffusissimus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4537 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.