Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxalis dillenii

Family:Oxalidaceae
Species:Oxalis dillenii Jacq.
Common Name:Dillenius’s yellow wood sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 0
References:Nesom 2009

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Oxalidales
FamilyOxalidaceae
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis dillenii Jacq. - Dillenius’s yellow wood sorrel

Citation

Citation Oxalis dillenii Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1505 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1997 BKL – BKL00087665
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007104
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1995 BKL – BKL00006939
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Queens2001 BKL – BKL00016792
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   
Tompkins1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis dillenii ssp. dillenii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oxalis oneidica Oxalis oneidica House