Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxalis florida

Family:Oxalidaceae
Species:Oxalis florida Salisb.
Common Name:flowering yellow wood sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 0
References:Nesom 2009

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Oxalidales
FamilyOxalidaceae
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis florida Salisb. - flowering yellow wood sorrel

Citation

Citation Oxalis florida Salisb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalix dillenii ssp. filipes
   
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis florida
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], Bronx Park, G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis florida
Werier (2017) voucher!; Hollick & Stewart s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1889 NYBarcode ID: 373714
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis brittoniae
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalix dillenii ssp. filipes
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oxalis brittoniae Oxalis brittoniae Small   
Oxalis dillenii ssp. filipes Oxalis dillenii Jacq. ssp. filipes (Small) G. Eiten   
Oxalis filipes Oxalis filipes Small