Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex echinodes

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex echinodes (Fernald) P.E. Rothr., Reznicek & Hipp
Common Name:bristly nodding sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This taxon was only recently elevated to the specific rank and only recently recognized to occur in New York (Rothrock et al. 2009).
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex echinodes (Fernald) P.E. Rothr., Reznicek & Hipp - bristly nodding sedge

Citation

Citation Carex echinodes (Fernald) P.E. Rothr., Reznicek & Hipp
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex echinodes
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.F. Thorne 22448 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1963 CAN
Herbarium Name Used: Carex echinodes
  6/1/2009 - Rothrock et al. 2009
St. Lawrence2004 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex echinodes
  6/1/2009 - Rothrock et al. 2009

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex tenera var. echinodes Carex tenera Dewey var. echinodes (Fernald) Wiegand