Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus macracantha

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon
Common Name:large-thorned hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon - large-thorned hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence1991 DINH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macracantha
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macracantha
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5167 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus macracantha
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4922 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus divida Crataegus divida Sarg.   
Crataegus laneyi Crataegus laneyi Sarg.   
Crataegus macracantha var. occidentalis Crataegus macracantha Lodd. ex Loudon var. occidentalis (Britton) Eggl.   
Crataegus succulenta var. macracantha Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link var. macracantha (Lodd. ex Loudon) Eggl.