Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. sylvaticum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv. ssp. sylvaticum
Common Name:slender false brome
Habitat:Often forming dense patches but sometimes occurring as scattered individuals, primarily in forest understories but also growing in full sun. Soils range from mesic to wet-mesic and from acidic to basic.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Monocot
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:A native of Eurasia and north Africa, this species is rarely sold as an ornamental grass. It has the potential to become highly invasive and therefore should not be planted. This species was first reported in 2009 from Bergen Swamp (Genesee Co.) and Tompkins Co., New York (Daniel and Werier 2009). Specimens from the Bergen Swamp population have been found dating back to 1998. This population covers a large area and the plants are dense at least in part. At least three populations are currently (March 2011) known from Tompkins County (which is approximately 85 miles from the Bergen Swamp population). Two of the Tompkins County populations cover many acres. This invasive species is probably widespread in at least western and central New York and has likely been overlooked.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Brachypodium
Species Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv. ssp. sylvaticum - slender false brome

Citation

Citation Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv. ssp. sylvaticum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. sylvaticum
Specimen confirmed by Tom Kaye (Institute for Applied Ecology in Corvallis, Oregon) and Rob Naczi (NYBG) 9/18/2009 - NY (Rob Naczi)
Genesee2009 UTC
Herbarium Name Used: Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. sylvaticum
Specimen confirmed by Micahel Piep 9/25/2009 - UTC (Michael Piep)
Genesee1998 NYS – NYS A 30264
Herbarium Name Used: Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. sylvaticum
Specimen confirmed by David Werier 3/11/2011 - David Werier
Genesee2009 BKL – BKL00095669
Herbarium Name Used: Brachypodium sylvaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. sylvaticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3858 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins2009 UTC
Herbarium Name Used: Brachypodium sylvaticum ssp. sylvaticum
Specimen confirmed by Micahel Piep 9/25/2009 - UTC (Michael Piep)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.