Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum lantana

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum lantana L.
Common Name:wayfaring tree
Habitat:Cultivated and occasionally naturalizing. Oak-hickory forest understories and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum lantana L. - wayfaring tree

Citation

Citation Viburnum lantana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   
Columbia1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum lantana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 22643 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097445
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum lantana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   
St. Lawrence2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum lantana
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3460 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum lantana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.