Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula papyrifera × B. pumila = B. ×sandbergii

Family:Betulaceae
Species:Betula papyrifera × B. pumila = B. ×sandbergii Britton
Common Name:Sandberg’s birch
Habitat:Rich fens and adjacent areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub, Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula
Species Betula papyrifera × B. pumila = B. ×sandbergii Britton - Sandberg’s birch

Citation

Citation Betula papyrifera × B. pumila = B. ×sandbergii Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Betula x sandbergii
  3/3/2009 - David Werier
Columbia2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Betula papyrifera × B. pumila = B. ×sandbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Olivero 264 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene1991 NYS – NYS H 12604
Herbarium Name Used: Betula x sandbergii
  3/3/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Betula x sandbergii
  3/3/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.