Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pilosella lactucella

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Pilosella lactucella (Wallr.) P.D. Sell & C. West
Common Name:lettuce hawkweed
Habitat:Fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pilosella
Species Pilosella lactucella (Wallr.) P.D. Sell & C. West - lettuce hawkweed

Citation

Citation Pilosella lactucella (Wallr.) P.D. Sell & C. West
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego1893 BH – BH 000 010 730
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium lactucella
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Oswego1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pilosella lactucella
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hieracium lactucella Hieracium lactucella Wallr.