Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia tridentata ssp. tridentata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia tridentata Nutt. ssp. tridentata
Common Name:Great Basin sagebrush
Habitat:A waif on newly seeded ground.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:According to Beckwith et al. (1917), in 1909 at Highland Park and around Cobb's Hill Reservoir in Rochester, Monroe County grass seed was spread that had been contaminated with seeds of mostly western North American plants. Local botanists were instrumental in keeping these newly seeded areas from being mowed for a few years after which time the area was mowed on a regular basis. Collections were made of the species that appeared after the seeding. Seven years later in 1916 a majority of these introductions were reported to still be present (Beckwith et al. 1917). Many of these species are no longer persistent. Artemisia tridentata ssp. tridentata was one of these introductions. It was reported in Beckwith et al. (1917) as Artemisia trifida (a name which is now considered a synonym of A. tripartita).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia tridentata Nutt. ssp. tridentata - Great Basin sagebrush

Citation

Citation Artemisia tridentata Nutt. ssp. tridentata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia tridentata ssp. tridentata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia tridentata ssp. tridentata
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Beckwith 10 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Artemisia tripartita Artemisia tripartita Rydb. misapplied