Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens polylepis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens polylepis S.F. Blake
Common Name:Ozark beggar ticks
Habitat:Roadsides, ditches, waste places, and edges of streams in wet soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens polylepis S.F. Blake - Ozark beggar ticks

Citation

Citation Bidens polylepis S.F. Blake
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1974 BH – BH 000 010 667
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens polylepis
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Niagara2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens polylepis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3136 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1946 BH – BH 000 010 668
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens polylepis
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Seneca1946 BH – BH 000 010 669
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens polylepis
  2/27/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bidens aristosa var. retrorsa Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton var. retrorsa (Sherff) Wunderlin