Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. petaloidea (Fernald) R.J. Bayer
Common Name:petal-like pussytoes
Habitat:Open forests and woodlands, ledges, fine shale talus slopes, gravelly roadsides, and fields over thin soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous Dicot
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Antennaria
Species Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. petaloidea (Fernald) R.J. Bayer - petal-like pussytoes

Citation

Citation Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. petaloidea (Fernald) R.J. Bayer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1933 BH – BH 000 010 661
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1919 BH – BH 000 010 649
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1916 BH – BH 000 010 650
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1916 BH – BH 000 010 651
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1916 BH – BH 000 010 652
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7273a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland1918 BH – BH 000 010 648
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Erie1929 BH – BH 000 010 655
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Essex1939 BH – BH 000 010 656
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Franklin1903 BH – BH 000 010 660
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Genesee1945 BH – BH 000 010 654
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Herkimer1901 BH – BH 000 010 640
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Madison1918 BH – BH 000 010 646
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Madison1905 BH – BH 000 010 647
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1917 BH – BH 000 010 653
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1912 BKL – BKL00037472
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1925 BH – BH 000 010 638
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Oneida1901 BH – BH 000 010 639
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Oneida1902 BH – BH 000 010 641
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Oneida1900 BH – BH 000 010 642
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Seneca1902 BH – BH 000 010 645
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BH – BH 000 010 659
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BH – BH 000 010 658
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BH – BH 000 010 657
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Tioga1915 BH – BH 000 010 643
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Tioga1915 BH – BH 000 010 644
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00037471
Herbarium Name Used: Antennaria howellii ssp. petaloidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Antennaria neglecta var. petaloidea Antennaria neglecta Greene var. petaloidea (Fernald) Cronquist   
Antennaria petaloidea Antennaria petaloidea (Fernald) Fernald   
Antennaria petaloidea var. noveboracensis Antennaria petaloidea (Fernald) Fernald var. noveboracensis Fernald