Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera fragrantissima

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton
Common Name:winter honeysuckle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton - winter honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera fragrantissima
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera fragrantissima
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & S. Barbour 9569 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090358
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera fragrantissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00008359
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera fragrantissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00006075
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera fragrantissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera fragrantissima
   
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00006074
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera fragrantissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00008360
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera fragrantissima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.