Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea jacea × C. nigra = C. ×moncktonii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea jacea × C. nigra = C. ×moncktonii C.E. Britton
Common Name:meadow knapweed
Habitat:Pastures, successional fields, roadsides, thickets, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This nothospecies (hybrid) often occurs without both parents in the vicinity. It is morphologically variable and in its extremes, it approaches either of the parents. Some individuals also appear close to C. nigrescens and may represent hybrids with that species.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea jacea × C. nigra = C. ×moncktonii C.E. Britton - meadow knapweed

Citation

Citation Centaurea jacea × C. nigra = C. ×moncktonii C.E. Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1936 BH – BH 000 010 611
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Bronx1994 BH – BH 000 010 610
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Bronx1924 BKL – BKL00038033
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00027170
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00038032
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00038028
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1918 BH – BH 000 010 613
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1944 BH – BH 000 010 620
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1920 BH – BH 000 010 619
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1947 BH – BH 000 010 618
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Cortland2002 BH – BH 000 010 616
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Dutchess1972 BKL – BKL00038029
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1973 BKL – BKL00038025
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1930 BH – BH 000 010 602
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Livingston1991 BH – BH 000 010 626
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Madison1932 BH – BH 000 010 625
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Nassau1952 BH – BH 000 010 609
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1914 BH – BH 000 010 624
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1971 BH – BH 000 010 623
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1913 BH – BH 000 010 622
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1918 BH – BH 000 010 621
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1923 BH – BH 000 010 617
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1971 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea jacea × C. nigra = C. ×moncktonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.V. Mellinger 30 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005039
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BH – BH 000 010 603
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00029532
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00038035
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1860 BKL – BKL00038026
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1932 BH – BH 000 010 607
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Schuyler1947 BH – BH 000 010 612
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Seneca1919 BH – BH 000 010 614
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BH – BH 000 010 601
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1933 BH – BH 000 010 600
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1982 BH – BH 000 010 599
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00038031
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00038030
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00038027
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1942 BKL – BKL00038034
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH – BH 000 010 608
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Tioga1915 BH – BH 000 010 615
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1982 BH – BH 000 010 597
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Washington1916 BH – BH 000 010 606
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Washington1916 BH – BH 000 010 605
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Washington1930 BH – BH 000 010 604
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Westchester1909 BKL – BKL00038024
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea x moncktonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Centaurea nigra var. radiata Centaurea nigra L. var. radiata DC.   
Centaurea pratensis Centaurea pratensis Thuill.