Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea diluta

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea diluta Aiton
Common Name:North African knapweed
Habitat:Waste places including garbage dumps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea diluta Aiton - North African knapweed

Citation

Citation Centaurea diluta Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1964 BKL – BKL00080820
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea diluta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea diluta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.F. Thorne 23010 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1930 BH – BH 000 010 579
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea diluta
Probably just a waif. 2/5/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1931 BH – BH 000 010 580
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea diluta
Clearly cultivated but from seeds collected from non-cultivated material in New York. 2/5/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1948 BH – BH 000 010 585
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea diluta
  2/5/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.