Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera hirsuta

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera hirsuta Eaton
Common Name:hairy honeysuckle
Habitat:Thickets, thin forests, and rocky areas sometimes over limestone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera hirsuta Eaton - hairy honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera hirsuta Eaton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Cortland1871 BKL – BKL00047632
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera hirsuta
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1209 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Genesee1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Jefferson1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Otsego1886 BKL – BKL00047633
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
  Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera hirsuta
   
Washington1892 BKL – BKL00047634
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lonicera hirsuta var. interior Lonicera hirsuta Eaton var. interior Gleason