Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carthamus tinctorius

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Carthamus tinctorius L.
Common Name:safflower
Habitat:A weed in a cultivated "flower bed".
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Carthamus
Species Carthamus tinctorius L. - safflower

Citation

Citation Carthamus tinctorius L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1987 BH – BH 000 010 578
Herbarium Name Used: Carthamnus tinctorius
Weed in raised bed. 2/5/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1987 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carthamus tinctorius
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1999 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.