Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spinulum annotinum × S. canadense

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Spinulum annotinum × S. canadense
Common Name:hybrid bristly clubmoss
Habitat:Alpine and sub-alpine open habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Spinulum
Species Spinulum annotinum × S. canadense - hybrid bristly clubmoss

Citation

Citation Spinulum annotinum × S. canadense
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1930 BH – BH 000 010 869
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines x S. canadense (Ness.) A. Haines
Mixed sheet. A only 3/1/2009 - David Werier
Essex1948 BH – BH 000 010 871
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines x S. canadense (Ness.) A. Haines
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Essex1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines x S. canadense (Ness.) A. Haines
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Essex1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines x S. canadense (Ness.) A. Haines
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines x S. canadense (Ness.) A. Haines
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Essexnone NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines x S. canadense (Ness.) A. Haines
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Essex1948 BH – barcode: 000 033 214
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum × S. canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.H.M. Lawrence & W.J. Dress 440 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1948 BH – barcode: 000 010 871
Herbarium Name Used: Spinulum annotinum × S. canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.H.M. Lawrence & W.J. Dress 440 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.