Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola subsinuata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola subsinuata (Greene) Greene
Common Name:palmate-leaved violet
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic hardwood forests, forest edges, openings in forests, and edges of paths and dirt roads through forests. Often but not restricted to dry-mesic calcareous and circumneutral soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola subsinuata (Greene) Greene - palmate-leaved violet

Citation

Citation Viola subsinuata (Greene) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany2004 BH – BH 000 010 979
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Albany1931 BH – BH 000 010 995
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Albany1907 BH – BH 000 010 994
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Albany1911 BH – BH 000 010 993
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Albany1931 BH – BH 000 010 992
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Bronx1902 BH – BH 000 010 998
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1951 BH – BH 000 010 991
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1881 BH – BH 000 010 990
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1893 BH – BH 000 010 989
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Chemung1938 BH – BH 000 010 988
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Chemung1938 BH – BH 000 010 987
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Chemung2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3340 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1925 BH – BH 000 010 997
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Dutchess1925 BH – BH 000 010 996
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1917 BH – BH 000 010 982
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1907 BH – BH 000 010 981
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1907 BH – BH 000 010 980
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1890 BH – BH 000 010 986
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Ontario1915 BH – BH 000 010 985
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Queens1923 BH – BH 000 010 999
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Richmond1907 BH – BH 000 011 000
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Seneca1907 BH – BH 000 010 984
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Senecanone BH – BH 000 010 983
Herbarium Name Used: Viola subsinuata
  2/27/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola baxteri Viola baxteri House   
Viola palmata Viola palmata L. misapplied